Wednesday, April 15, 2009
[…] I know that lawyers are able to take straight forward sentences and make them mean something else, but I would say that I agree with the spirit of the changes so far.  I don't think it is terribly burdensome to make people sign off that they own or have legally acquired the data they are asking someone to analyze.  Under the proposed changes, not getting these statements is a class C misdemeanor.  Under Texas penal code, Title 3, Chapter 12, Subchapter A Section 12.03 (c) "Conviction of a Class C misdemeanor does not impose any legal disability or disadvantage."  Section 12. 23 states that "An individual adjudged guilty of a Class C misdemeanor shall be punished by a fine not to exceed $500."  http://tlo2.tlc.state.tx.us/statutes/docs/PE/content/htm/pe.003.00.000012.00.htm


Next we should look at the changes being made to the Occupations code.  First, we should look at the easy to understand stuff.